Calpol Six Plus Suspension Sugar Free
CALPOL Six Plus Suspension is a sugar-free, strawberry flavoured oral suspension for children aged 6 years onwards. Helps your child to feel better and relieve the symptoms of fever, colds and flu and other common conditions. Contains paracetamol. For pain and fever relief. Always read the label. 80ml. As children get older their needs can change. That’s why Calpol have created CALPOL SIXPLUS Suspension. It’s formulated with over twice the strength of infant paracetamol to pr effective, soothing relief from pain and fever in children aged 6 and over and starts to work on fever in just 15 minutes without being harsh on the tummy. Each pack comes with an easy dose syringe which helps when dispensing the correct dose of suspension. It relieves the symptoms of fever, cold and flu, teething, headache, toothache, earache, sore throat and other aches and pains. CONTAINS PARACETAMOL. View Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension Patient Information Leaflet Here What can calpol six plus be used for? Calpol can be given to children for the following reasons: Relieving mild to moderate pain such as headache, toothache, teething, earache or sore throat. Reducing a high temperature (fever).Relieving aches, pains, fever and general discomfort associated with colds and flu or following childhood vaccinations. How often can you give calpol Six Plus?Child’s Age: 6-8 years; How much – up to 4 times a day: 5 ml Child’s Age: 8-10 years; How much – up to 4 times a day: 7. 5 ml (5 ml 2. 5 ml) Child’s Age: 10-12 years; How much – up to 4 times a day: 10 ml (5 ml 5 ml) Child’s Age: 12-16 years; How much – up to 4 times a day: 10 – 15 ml (Two to three 5 ml doses) It can be used in many conditions including headache, toothache, earache, sore throat, colds and influenza, aches and pains and post-immunisation fever. Adults and children over 16 years: 10 – 20 ml (Two to four 5 ml doses) up to 4 times a day. It is important to shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use.